Synonyms: Rose Damask, Rosa x damascena, Rosa gallica
Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Bulgaria
Composition: 100% Organic Rose Otto Essential Oil
Extraction: Water-steam distillation of rose flowers
Active Constituents: Terpene alcohols (citronellol)
Viscosity: Fluid when above congealing point, becomes a wax in cool temperatures.
Color: Clear to yellow.
About: Rose Otto essential oil has a rich, floral scent and is one of the most valuable essential oils, produced in limited quantities each year. It requires 50-60 million blossoms to make just one liter of essential oil; this means there are 40-60 blossoms in each drop of Rose Otto. Unlike most essential oils, Rose Otto will take on a wax-like consistency when stored at temperatures under 60° F.
Common Uses: Rose Otto can be added to any formulation and only a tiny amount is needed to produce a powerful, floral scent. Add it to creams, lotions, facial serums, toners, body oils and massage oils to promote healthy skin. It can also be used in therapeutic formulations to support a balanced emotional state. For diffusing, we recommend using a teaspoon of Rose Otto hydrosol as the essential oil does not diffuse well. Rose Otto may be used as a food flavoring; many use it in chocolate truffles, sparkling drinks, and cakes.
Blending Recommendations: Rose Otto has a powerful floral aroma like freshly cut rose petals. A small amount is used when blending because it can easily overpower other scents. Rose Otto is different from many essential oils because it waxes at cooler temperatures, but is made fluid again by heating it in the hands or pocket. The oil at room-temperature is thick and the scent will become more powerful as it warms on the skin. Smelling off the top of the bottle will not reveal the full bouquet of beauty encased in this oil. These factors should be considered when determining how much Rose to add in a blend.